ReadCoor, Inc. (“ReadCoor”) respects the privacy of all individuals who visit our Website. This Privacy Policy applies to all use of ReadCoor’s website, https://www.readcoor.com (the “Website”). It describes how your personal information will be treated as you use the Website. Our Privacy Policy is not a contract, and it does not create any legal rights or obligations. We may amend this policy at any time and will provide you notice of any material changes on the Website. Other sites (including those we link to and other third party sites) may have their own policies, which we do not control, and thus are not addressed or controlled by this policy.

Information We Collect About You

Generally, you are not required to provide information about yourself when you visit our Website. You may provide certain personal information if you send email or other information to us, such as a resume to apply for an open position, or an inquiry about potential partnership activities. You may also choose to provide information about yourself to receive communications about ReadCoor news, promotions, products, and services, by entering your information on the “Contact” page of the Website. The “Contact” page asks you to provide us with your email address. 

We also collect information automatically that may be connected to you from the servers used to support the Website. This information includes:

  • The internet protocol (IP) address from which you access the Website;
  • Information about the device you use to access the Website;
  • Information about the web browser you use to access the Website; and
  • Information about applications on your device that are necessary to support the Website.

We use various technical means to collect this information, including application logs on your device or computer, server logs, “cookies” placed on your device or computer, “beacons” in email, and other content.

Information you provide to us may be stored in the United States (U.S.) or other jurisdictions that do not provide the same degree of protection for your information as that provided by the U.S.

How We Use and Share Your Information

We may use any information we collect about you or about your use of the Website in the operation of our business as well as to improve the Website or to communicate with you about products, features, or services that we believe may be of interest to you, or in connection with our management of the Website. We may also use information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Security and protection of personnel, assets, and resources;
  • Regulatory compliance and monitoring; and
  • Compliance with legal requirements or to defend or pursue legal claims.

We may personalize your experience by using your use of the Website to shape any recommendations we may make about content (including advertising) that might be of interest to you. We may also monitor traffic patterns and Website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the Website. We use application logs on your device and our server as well as “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the purposes described above as well as to enhance the functionality of the Website. This information may be stored in files on your device that we access.

We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about functionality changes to the Website, new products or services we provide, and offers we think will be of interest to you. We may create from information we collect from your anonymous demographic information that is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, domicile, age, gender, preferences, and interests. We may use or permit use of this information with affiliates, advertisers, business partners, or unaffiliated third parties for our or their business purposes.

We may transfer information we have about you in connection with a reorganization or combination of our company with another company.

We reserve the right to disclose information we have about you to regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies, or as required by applicable law.

Choices You Have About Our Use of Your Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected or if you no longer wish to be registered on the Website. Where appropriate, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended, or completed. To contact us regarding your information, email us at info@readcoor.com.

Security and Our Efforts to Protect Your Information

While we have implemented measures designed to protect against the unauthorized access, interception, loss, misuse, and/or alteration of the information under our control, our systems are not designed to protect individually identifiable health information, including protected health information (PHI), or other confidential or sensitive information, and we do not guarantee that events of unauthorized access, interception, loss, misuse, and/or alteration under our control will not occur. In the event of any unauthorized access, interception, or misuse, we will not be responsible for such unauthorized access, interception, or misuse, or any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages (including lost profits) suffered by a user, even if we have previously been advised of the possibility of such damages. We do not warrant, either expressly or implicitly, that the information provided by any user shall be free from unauthorized access, interception, or misuse. Accordingly, you should use the Website with the express understanding that any information you provide may be compromised.

Confidential Information and Sensitive Personal Information

The Website is not designed to handle any confidential information (including any individually identifiable health information or PHI that is subject to any security requirements under any law), nor is the Website designed to handle information that may not be confidential, but is sensitive personal information, such as race or ethnic origin, political opinions, personal finances, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, educational records, sexual life, or criminal record. You should not use the Website to submit or handle any confidential information or sensitive personal information.

Links to Third Party Websites

This website contains links to other websites. These third-party sites may send their own cookies to users to collect data or solicit personal information. Please be aware that other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy and ReadCoor is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website.

Your California Privacy Rights

Operators of websites subject to California’s “Shine the Light” law are required to disclose to their California users who obtain products or services from the website operator for family or household use, upon request, the identity of any third parties to who the operator has disclosed personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). The Website is not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a user identifies themselves as a child under the age of 13, we will not collect, store, or use any personal information. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment. Additional information is available on the Direct Marketing Association’s home page at http://www.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the U.S. Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders

You expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the U.S. and other countries or territories where we or our vendors operate. In giving this consent, you acknowledge that you understand that the laws on holding, processing, using, and transferring personal information in the U.S. may vary and be less protective of your privacy than laws of your state or country.

Notification of Changes

If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

How to Contact Us

You may contact us with questions or comments about our Privacy Policy by email at info@readcoor.com  
Please note that communications to this email address will not constitute legal notice to us or any of our officers, employees, agents, or representatives in any situation where notice to us is required by contract or any law or regulation.

Finally, we urge you to read this Privacy Policy in full as well as our Terms and Conditions of Use for complete details about our policies concerning the collection and use of your information.